★ Construction MCA buyout · Same-day decisions · No collateral
Apply Online →
✓ Funded in 24 hours✓ 500+ credit OK✓ $25K–$5M✓ Soft credit pull✓ Apply in 1 minute

MCA true cost: factor rate vs APR

A factor rate is a multiplier, not an annual rate. Here is how to turn an offer into the number that matters: total dollars repaid.

Merchant cash advances are priced with a factor rate rather than an interest rate. The factor rate multiplies the amount advanced to give the total you repay. Because it does not depend on time, you cannot compare it with a loan's APR without also knowing how fast you repay.

The basic math (illustration only)

This is an illustration of the arithmetic, not a quote. Real factor rates and fees vary by funder and file.

ItemIllustration
Amount advanced$50,000
Example factor rate1.30
Total to repay (advance x factor)$65,000
Cost of the advance$15,000
Fees listed in the offerAdded to the cost

Why APR needs the term

The same $15,000 cost is spread across the repayment period. If you repay in four months, that cost is concentrated in a short window, so the annualized figure is much higher than if you repay over twelve months. A factor rate alone hides that, which is why the term matters as much as the rate.

What to compare across offers

For a longer explanation see business funding factor rates explained.

Frequently Asked

Common questions

What is a factor rate?

A multiplier applied to the amount advanced to give the total you repay. A factor of 1.30 on $50,000 means $65,000 repaid.

Can I convert a factor rate to an APR?

Only if you know the repayment period and payment schedule. The same factor rate gives different APRs at different speeds of repayment.

Is a lower factor rate always cheaper?

Not necessarily. Compare total dollars repaid, the term and any fees together.

Are fees included in the factor rate?

Not always. Check the offer for origination or processing fees and add them to the cost.

Where do I find the total repayment amount?

In your offer. The full repayment amount is shown before you accept anything.

Related guides

Want to see a real offer? Start your application

Apply in about a minute. Soft credit pull only, so it will not affect your score. Qualified businesses can be funded in as little as 24 hours.

Start Your Application →